Privacy & Cookies

Information on the processing of personal data and cookies.

1 Personal Data Administrator

1.1 Personal Data Administrator Vojtěch Šplinar (from now on referred to as the “Administrator“), declares that all personal data processed by the administrator are strictly confidential. The administrator shall handle them following national and European Union law in the field of personal data protection.

1.2 The administrator collects, stores, and uses your data in the sense of Act No. 110/2019 Coll. on the processing of personal data (from now on referred to as the Personal Data Processing Act), resp. Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals concerning the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (“GDPR Regulation“). The individual purposes for which the administrator processes personal data are further defined.

1.3 The Administrator also collects this personal data through its website at https://splinar.cz (from now on referred to as the “Website“).

1.4 This policy is issued by the administrator so that you are sufficiently informed about what personal data the administrator processes, for what purpose, for how long, who will have access to your data, and what your rights are. This policy applies to all personal data collected by the administrator, whether collected to fulfil a contractual relationship, a legal obligation, a legitimate interest, or consent.

2 Processed Data

2.1 The administrator is entitled to process the following personal data according to the purpose, categories of personal data, categories of the data subject, categories of recipients, and according to the retention period as follows:

2.1.1 Categories of personal data – Name and surname, email, telephone, company name, ID number, VAT number, IP address, cookies, data on behavior on the website, or other personal information needed to fulfill the contract or process your inquiry.

2.1.2 Purpose of processing – Fulfillment of the contractual relationship and provision of services, sending business messages, offering products and services, accounting, tax, statistical purposes, purposes within the legitimate interest.

2.1.3 Processing time – The administrator will process this data for a maximum of five years.

2.2. The individual purposes of processing are as follows:

2.2.1 fulfillment of the contractual relationship means the relationship between you and the administrator established based on an order, registration, based on a concluded contract, based on an application and participation in a competition and the like;

2.2.2 sending business messages and offering products and services mean: sending business offers, via electronic mail (email or chat), via short text messages, or telephone call;

2.2.3 accounting and tax purposes mean: accounting records in the sense of accounting and tax legislation;

2.2.4 personnel, payroll agenda means: concluding employment contracts, payroll processing, levies social and health insurance according to Act No. 262/2006 Coll., Labor Code, No. 582/1991 Coll. on the organization and implementation of social security, no. 48/1997 Coll., On public health insurance and amendments to some related acts;

2.2.5 statistical purposes mean an anonymized determination of website traffic, further monitoring the number of page views, time spent on the website, and the type of device you use to access the website. We collect data so that we can improve the quality of services provided and offer clients relevant content;

2.2.6 ad serving means: displaying ads on websites based on statistically determining customer preferences;

2.2.7 legitimate interest means effective defense in the event of a dispute; the period of processing personal data in such a case is four years from the expiry of the warranty period for the goods and is extended by the period during which the dispute is conducted. We want to constantly improve our services and possibly provide new and better services; we want to prevent obstruction of such activity; therefore, activities that contribute to the fulfillment of this goal are in our legitimate interest. There is also a legitimate interest in fraud prevention processing (e.g., risk assessment of contracting), direct marketing (e.g., offering relevant services to existing customers), transfer of personal data within a group of companies for internal administrative purposes, criminal reporting, and transfer of personal data to the relevant authority, ensuring network and information security. This list is only an example;

2.2.8 fulfillment of other legal obligations means the provision of information to bodies active in criminal proceedings, provision of information to other public authorities, and the like.

2.3 We process your data for the time necessary to ensure all rights and obligations arising from joint legal action, at least for the period of order processing, trade, service facilities, etc. As well as for the time the administrator is obliged to store personal data according to generally binding legislation or for as long as you may have given your consent to the trustee. Otherwise, the processing time results from the purpose for which the personal data are processed or is determined by law.

2.4 Personal data are processed manually and automatically by the administrator. The administrator is authorized to process some information automatically, for example, to create statistical data about traffic to its website.

3 Personal data processed based on consent

3.1 If we have obtained consent from you to process personal data, this has happened for any of the following purposes:

3.1.1 Fulfillment of the contractual relationship

3.1.2 Sending business messages and offering products and services

3.1.3 Accounting and tax purposes

3.1.4 Payroll and personnel agenda

4 Rights of the data subject

4.1 As a data subject, you have the rights that arise for you under the law and that you can exercise at any time. It is about:

4.1.1 the right to access personal data, according to which you have the right to obtain information from the administrator on whether the administrator processes your data. The administrator is obliged to provide you with this information without undue delay. The content of the information is determined by the provisions of Article 15 of the GDPR Regulation. The administrator shall have the right to demand an appropriate fee for the provision of information, not exceeding the costs necessary to provide the information;

4.1.2 the right to rectification or erasure of personal data, or restrictions on processing, according to which you have the right to have personal data that are inaccurate or incorrect corrected. If your data is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected or is processed illegally, you have the right to request its deletion. If you do not want to request the deletion of personal data but only temporarily restrict their processing, you can request a processing restriction;

4.1.3 the right to request an explanation in case you suspect that the processing of personal data by the administrator is contrary to law;

4.1.4 the right to contact the Office for Personal Data Protection in case of doubts about compliance with the obligations related to the processing of personal data;

4.1.5 the right to data portability, i.e., the right to obtain personal data concerning you, which you have provided to the administrator, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, for more details see. Article 20 of the GDPR;

4.1.6 the right to object to the processing of personal data, which are processed to perform a task carried out in the public interest or the exercise of official authority or protect the administrator’s legitimate interests. The administrator shall terminate the processing without undue delay unless it proves that there is a legitimate interest/reason for the processing which outweighs your interest, rights, or freedoms;

4.1.7 the right to revoke the consent to the processing of personal data at any time if you have given the administrator consent to the processing of personal data.

5 Cookies

5.1 Cookies are short text files that the website sends to your browser. They allow the website to record information about your visit, such as the selected language, etc., so the next visit to the site may be easier and more pleasant for you. Cookies are essential because without them browsing the Internet would be much more difficult. Cookies enable better use of our website and adaptation of its content to your needs; It is used by almost every website globally. Cookies are helpful because they increase the user-friendliness of repeatedly visited websites.

5.2 The administrator may use the following types of cookies on the website:

5.2.1 Relational (i.e., temporary) cookies allow us to link your activities while browsing this website. When your browser window is opened, these files are activated and deactivated when you close your browser window. Relational cookies are temporary, and all these files are deleted when you close the browser.

5.2.2 Persistent cookies help us to identify your computer if you revisit our website. Another advantage of persistent cookies is that they allow us to adapt our website to your needs.

5.3 Under the provisions of § 89 par. 3 of Act no. No. 127/2005 Coll., on electronic communications, as amended, we inform you that our website uses cookies for its activities, i.e., that we process your cookies, including persistent cookies.

5.4 Internet browsers usually include cookie management. As part of your browser settings, you can probably delete, block or altogether disable the use of individual cookies. For more information, use the help of your internet browser. If you do not allow cookies, some functions and pages may not work as they should. You can manage/delete cookies as you wish – for more information about cookies, see aboutcookies.org.

5.5 We use cookies to personalize content and advertising, provide social media functions, and analyze our traffic. We share information regarding how you interact with our website, social media, advertising, and analytics partners. By using the website, you agree to the connection of the following services/providers:

5.5.1 Google LLC

5.5.2 Seznam.cz, a.s.

5.6 To display targeted advertising on advertising and social networks on other websites, we pass on information about your behavior on the website to these advertising and social networks; however, we do not pass on your identification data.

6 reCAPTCHA

6.1 This website is protected by reCAPTCHA technology from Google. This technology is used to distinguish a human from a robot. By submitting the contact form, you agree that this technology will be launched to verify the above and Google’s terms of service.

7 Transfers to third countries

7.1 Your data will not be transferred to third countries.

8 Information and questions

8.1 Further information on the rights and obligations in the protection of personal data can be obtained by the data subject by contacting the administrator via email at vojta@splinar.cz

Updated 13.06.2021